Connecting computer to television

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Connecting computer to television

Postby nomko on Sat May 12, 2012 7:03 am

Hi,

Can i expect any issues when connecting my computer to my television? Do i have to re-configure settings? If any more info is required, please let me know. Brand/model of videocard is in my signature.

I have DVI/VGA on my videocard and 3 HDMI ports on my tv.

Many thanks!
MSI GE70-2PE*Quad core Intel Core i7-4710HQ*Kingston 16 GB RAM*Intel 4th Gen. Integr. GPU/NVidia GeForce GTX860M*Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2200/Intel Wireless 3160*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby proxima_centauri on Sat May 12, 2012 9:46 am

Should be able to use the NVIDIA settings manager to tweak the display settings for multiple monitors. Depending on the TV, some can be finicky about specific resolutions. Give it a try!
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby 900i on Sat May 12, 2012 11:55 am

Is it just me, but don't you have a port incompatibility issue there !
Intel i7 3770 LMDE Mate 64
User avatar
900i
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:30 am
Location: Wakefield, UK

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby nomko on Sat May 12, 2012 2:49 pm

900i wrote:Is it just me, but don't you have a port incompatibility issue there !

Like i didn't know that! And it would be more helpfull if you could provide a sort of solution instead of just posting something.
MSI GE70-2PE*Quad core Intel Core i7-4710HQ*Kingston 16 GB RAM*Intel 4th Gen. Integr. GPU/NVidia GeForce GTX860M*Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2200/Intel Wireless 3160*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby nomko on Sat May 12, 2012 2:50 pm

proxima_centauri wrote:Should be able to use the NVIDIA settings manager to tweak the display settings for multiple monitors. Depending on the TV, some can be finicky about specific resolutions. Give it a try!


Everything can be configured using the Nvidia settings manager? I'll try that.
MSI GE70-2PE*Quad core Intel Core i7-4710HQ*Kingston 16 GB RAM*Intel 4th Gen. Integr. GPU/NVidia GeForce GTX860M*Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2200/Intel Wireless 3160*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby 900i on Sat May 12, 2012 3:18 pm

nomko wrote:
I have DVI/VGA on my videocard and 3 HDMI ports on my tv


You started it.
Intel i7 3770 LMDE Mate 64
User avatar
900i
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:30 am
Location: Wakefield, UK

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby nomko on Sun May 13, 2012 5:36 am

900i wrote:You started it.

Have i asked for your useless reaction??? If you have anything usefull to say, than don't react!
MSI GE70-2PE*Quad core Intel Core i7-4710HQ*Kingston 16 GB RAM*Intel 4th Gen. Integr. GPU/NVidia GeForce GTX860M*Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2200/Intel Wireless 3160*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby 900i on Sun May 13, 2012 5:41 am

nomko wrote:
900i wrote:You started it.

Have i asked for your useless reaction??? If you have anything usefull to say, than don't react!


And a good morning to you too.
Intel i7 3770 LMDE Mate 64
User avatar
900i
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:30 am
Location: Wakefield, UK

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby OldManHook on Sun May 13, 2012 3:30 pm

nomko wrote:Hi,

Can i expect any issues when connecting my computer to my television? Do i have to re-configure settings? If any more info is required, please let me know. Brand/model of videocard is in my signature.

I have DVI/VGA on my videocard and 3 HDMI ports on my tv.

Many thanks!



Does your TV have a VGA port? You will need HDMI port on your V.. Card to use same on TV :) ,There might be a DVI to HDMI cable but most of these are a problem :? To Use
"Be the change you want to see in the world"
Gandhi
User avatar
OldManHook
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 5:57 am
Location: SomeWhere In The US of A

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby HogNation on Sun May 13, 2012 5:27 pm

I hook my Dell Laptop running Linux Mint to my television all the time. Basically all I do is use a HDMI cable and then change the audio settings to HDMI in the audo hardware prefernces, and all works good. Sometimes the screen resolution acts odd but that's all.
"Keep Calm & Call On"
Linux Number: 551803
User avatar
HogNation
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:02 am
Location: United States

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby nomko on Wed May 16, 2012 2:35 am

Does your TV have a VGA port?

I have to check that agian. I had a quick look at the back of my LCD tv but can't remember any VGA ports. I checked for DVI/HDMI.

You will need HDMI port on your V.. Card to use same on TV :)

I do have no HMDI on my videocard, just VGA/DVI. Any good Nvidia card available with HDMI and which is 1001% compatible with Linux???

There might be a DVI to HDMI cable but most of these are a problem

That's my worries too. I know working with adapters could be disastrous.
MSI GE70-2PE*Quad core Intel Core i7-4710HQ*Kingston 16 GB RAM*Intel 4th Gen. Integr. GPU/NVidia GeForce GTX860M*Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2200/Intel Wireless 3160*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby nomko on Fri May 18, 2012 9:37 am

MSI GE70-2PE*Quad core Intel Core i7-4710HQ*Kingston 16 GB RAM*Intel 4th Gen. Integr. GPU/NVidia GeForce GTX860M*Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2200/Intel Wireless 3160*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby 900i on Fri May 18, 2012 9:53 am



Yes you have. Finally we have a solution to your no-existant problem. Case closed, problem solved.
Intel i7 3770 LMDE Mate 64
User avatar
900i
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:30 am
Location: Wakefield, UK

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby Oscar799 on Fri May 18, 2012 10:47 am

Best this doesn't descend into a shouting match
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789
User avatar
Oscar799
Level 18
Level 18
 
Posts: 8943
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Connecting computer to television

Postby 900i on Fri May 18, 2012 11:22 am

Oscar799, It was never going to do that. Rest assured.
Intel i7 3770 LMDE Mate 64
User avatar
900i
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:30 am
Location: Wakefield, UK

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bloodcage, Buzzsaw and 15 guests