Cinnamon Panels

Please post suggestions for improvement of Cinnamon on:
https://github.com/linuxmint/Cinnamon
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
crzen

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by crzen »

Here is your original file in my theme un edited:
Image

here is what your file looks like in my theme with the changes I told you about:
Image

And here is the code that gives that output. I just commented out your original colors and added my own

Code: Select all

/* windowlist buttons */
 
.window-list-box {
    spacing: 3px;
    padding-left: 0px;
    padding-top: 1px;
    padding-bottom: 1px; 
}
 
.window-list-item-box {
    color: white;   
/*    color: #555555;  */ 
    border-radius: 2px;
}
 
.window-list-item-box:active,
.window-list-item-box:checked,
.window-list-item-box:focus  {   
    color: white;
/*    color: white;*/
  background-color: #569BE4;
    box-shadow: inset 0px 1px 0px rgba(255,255,255,0.5);
}
 
.window-list-item-box:active:hover,
.window-list-item-box:checked:hover,
.window-list-item-box:focus:hover {
    color: white;   
/*    color: #555555;*/
    background-color: #58a9f4;
    box-shadow: inset 0px 1px 0px rgba(255,255,255,0.54);
}
 
.window-list-item-box:hover  { 
    color: white;  
/*    color: #555;*/
    font-weight: bold;
/*        text-shadow: rgba(255,255,255,0.6) 0px 1px 3px;*/
    background-color: #58a9f4;
    box-shadow: inset 0px -1px 0px rgba(255,255,255,0.54);
}
 
.window-list-item-label {
    font-weight: bold;
    width: 15em;
    min-width: 5px;
}
/*
.window-list-item-box-bottom {
    color: #555; 
    border-radius: 2px;
}
 
.window-list-item-box-bottom:active,
.window-list-item-box-bottom:checked,
.window-list-item-box-bottom:focus  {   
    color: #eee;
    background-gradient-direction: vertical;
    background-gradient-start: rgba(255,255,255,0);
    background-gradient-end: rgba(255,255,255,0.33);
    box-shadow: inset 0 1px 1px 0 rgba(255,255,255,0.33);
}
 
.window-list-item-box-bottom:active:hover,
.window-list-item-box-bottom:checked:hover,
.window-list-item-box-bottom:focus:hover {
    color: #eee;
    background-gradient-direction: vertical;
    background-gradient-start: rgba(255,255,255,0.05);
    background-gradient-end: rgba(255,255,255,0.33);
    box-shadow: inset 0 1px 1px 0 rgba(255,255,255,0.33);
}
 
.window-list-item-box-bottom:hover  {   
    color: #eee;
    background-gradient-direction: vertical;
    background-gradient-start: rgba(255,255,255,0.33);
    background-gradient-end: rgba(255,255,255,0);
    box-shadow: inset 0 -1px 1px 0 rgba(255,255,255,0.33);
}*/
 
/* windowlist buttons tooltip */
.wpanel-tooltip {
    color: #fff;
    background-gradient-direction: vertical;
    background-gradient-start: rgba(0,0,0,0.72);
    background-gradient-end: rgba(0,0,0,0.42);
    box-shadow: inset 0 1px 1px 0 rgba(255,255,255,0.25);
    border: 1px solid rgba(0,0,0,0.65);
    border-radius: 2px;
    font-size: 12px;
    font-weight: normal;
    text-align: center;
} 
Last edited by crzen on Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
wesbluemarine

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by wesbluemarine »

sorry, maybe it's my bad english, but i'd like to have the unfocused text BLACK ( i mean [cinnamon],[Topic reply], [Linux Mint F] of your screenshot)
crzen

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by crzen »

Thats line 11
line 18 is active window

If that doesnt do it, than I would need to see your entire theme file
wesbluemarine

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by wesbluemarine »

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11352391/cinnamon_theme.zip

Here there is the theme (it was elementaryos in origin)
I don't know but the changes don't work.
Thanks for your attention.
crzen

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by crzen »

I found it. Change line 5 of panel.css to

Code: Select all

    background-color: rgba(238,238,238,0.6);
the last number set is the transparency and was set too high causing the theme to crash.

sorry that took so long.
wesbluemarine

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by wesbluemarine »

ok but the text is still white...
crzen

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by crzen »

Is this the type of control you want?
Image

blue is hover
red is inactive
white is active

Your theme wont do it the way its written. There is still something wrong with it. Give me some time I'm going through the code.
crzen

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by crzen »

OK, I think I found the last error in your theme that is killing the text colors.
Again in panel.css, goto line 50 and look for this part and make it look like this:

Code: Select all

#appMenu {
    spacing: 4px;
/*    color: rgba(255,255,255,0.98);*/    /* this is the line causing the problem */
/*  padding: 3px 8px 3px 8px;*/
/*  border: 1px  rgba(0,0,0,0.5);*/
/*  background-color: #222222;*/
/*  border-radius: 3px;*/
/*  box-shadow:  0px 1px 0px 0px rgba(255,255,255,0.15);*/
}
You needed to comment out the color line also.
wesbluemarine

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by wesbluemarine »

GREAT! THANKS A LOT!
Another question if i can :D

Is possible to remove icons on window list?
A Future Pilot

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by A Future Pilot »

This post was originally asking how to move the menu button to the bottom in Classic mode, but I figured it out. Here's how (this will move the menu button and the quick launch buttons.)

First copy /usr/share/cinnamon/js/ui/main.js to /usr/share/cinnamon/js/ui/main.js.old (just to have a backup.)

Then change

Code: Select all

else if (desktop_layout == LAYOUT_CLASSIC) {
        applet_side = St.Side.TOP;
to

Code: Select all

else if (desktop_layout == LAYOUT_CLASSIC) {
        applet_side = St.Side.BOTTOM;
Then in the section that says:

Code: Select all

 else if (desktop_layout == LAYOUT_CLASSIC) {
panel = new Panel.Panel(false);         
panel2 = new Panel.Panel(true);
change the following sections:

Code: Select all

panel._leftBox.add(menu.actor);
panel._menus.addMenu(menu.menu);
panel._leftBox.add(panelLaunchersBox.actor);
to

Code: Select all

panel2._leftBox.add(menu.actor);
panel2._menus.addMenu(menu.menu);
panel2._leftBox.add(panelLaunchersBox.actor);

Then hit alt+f2 and type r then hit enter. The menu button and the launchers should now be on the bottom panel :)
kez

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by kez »

Hi

I have Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon.

I have the standard single height panel at the bottom of the screen.
The issue is when I have lots of apps open they all squeeze together to a hairs width thick.
Then I can't see what I've got open and can't even re-select using the mouse becasue the app width is so small.

For this reason I wish to double the height of the panel, where the second level will spread out the open apps.

This can easily be done in Windows XP simply by draging the panel up.

How can I do this with Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon ?

Thank you
rambo919
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:11 pm

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by rambo919 »

Also want more open apps visible on a panel, or at least the open app's to flow on to the second panel? Please?

Tried the multi-line applet but it does nothing.
LesStrater

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by LesStrater »

rambo919 wrote:Also want more open apps visible on a panel, or at least the open app's to flow on to the second panel? Please?

Tried the multi-line applet but it does nothing.
You might try this multi-line version and see if it works for you: https://github.com/posto/cinnamon-multi ... bar-applet
rambo919
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:11 pm

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by rambo919 »

LesStrater wrote:
rambo919 wrote:Also want more open apps visible on a panel, or at least the open app's to flow on to the second panel? Please?

Tried the multi-line applet but it does nothing.
You might try this multi-line version and see if it works for you: https://github.com/posto/cinnamon-multi ... bar-applet
Last updated 2 years ago, must be the same one as in the repository.
LesStrater

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by LesStrater »

rambo919 wrote: Last updated 2 years ago, must be the same one as in the repository.
Next obvious question is, did you follow the directions and turn off the single-line panel in the Applets menu and turn on the double-line version?
rambo919
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:11 pm

Re: Cinnamon Panels

Post by rambo919 »

yep, have enabled/disabled the two in all sorts of combinations and orders.
and both panels are set to maximum size.
Locked

Return to “Cinnamon”