Workspace Switcher - increase number

Please post suggestions for improvement of Cinnamon here
https://github.com/linuxmint/Cinnamon

Workspace Switcher - increase number

Postby erudolph on Sat Jun 23, 2012 12:26 pm

Hello,

I recently purchased a new drive and decided to upgrade from Mint 10 to 13 using the Cinnamon desktop. I reviewed a similar post in one of the forums concerning increasing the number of workspaces in the switcher, but even when opening the dconf-editor as root, the value for number-workspaces is a non-editable value of 2. I've looked through the applet.js files and still cannot find a way to increase the workspaces. This is a critical function for me and would appreciate any assistance.

Emery Rudolph
erudolph
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 12:07 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Workspace Switcher - increase number

Postby bimsebasse on Sat Jun 23, 2012 12:36 pm

Workspaces in Cinnamon are dynamic (as opposed to fixed) and you add them by hitting the plus/arrow/add button at the right edge of the screen in workspace expo. If you're not seeing this button it's because you use an outdated theme without support for Cinnamon 1.4 features.

http://i.imgur.com/PfsKi.png
Thank you for this thread. That’s all I can say. You most definitely have made this forum into something special. You clearly know what you are doing, you’ve covered so many bases. Thanks!
User avatar
bimsebasse
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1709
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:21 am
Location: Scandinavia

Re: Workspace Switcher - increase number

Postby erudolph on Sat Jun 23, 2012 12:45 pm

Thank you Bimsebasse,

This is my first experience with this desktop manager and thus I had not experienced the Expo until you called it out. I now see how it works. Very slick!

Thank you very much!

Emery
erudolph
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 12:07 pm

Re: Workspace Switcher - increase number

Postby geoffm on Sat Sep 15, 2012 8:00 pm

So there's no way at all to create more workspaces if you don't use the desktop expo? I want to use the windows expo and it seems I can't set up both windows expo and workspace expo on separate hot corners!!!
geoffm
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:34 am

Re: Workspace Switcher - increase number

Postby abnvolk on Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:43 pm

The keyboard shortcut for Scale (Windows Preview) is Ctrl+Shift+DownArrow, for Expo is Ctrl+Shift+UpArrow, so you can set up Scale hot corner and use Expo by pressing the key combo.
abnvolk
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:05 am


Return to Cinnamon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests